Connect with us

News

Jersey Robb & Spartans Bring Home Titles – Presented by Bixby Free Will Baptist Church

Jersey Robb takes top honors at 195-pounds.

Jersey Robb was a perfect 27-0 going into the state wrestling tournament held at the Big House in Oklahoma City. His bracket featured some of the toughest wrestlers in the tournament.  

Eli Cordy from Edmond Memorial entered the tournament with a record of 28-4, while Westmoore’s Holden Martin was 28-5 and Carlos Alvarado of Enid was 28-7.

Robb wasted little time getting his first and second round wins to advance to the finals where he would face Cordy of Edmond Memorial. Alvarado and Martin would meet in the consolation finals.

It was a close match in the finals, but Robb was able to pull out the win, 7-6 over Cordy and improved his record to 30-0 for the season. The consolation was a close match as well with Alvarado coming out on top, 4-3 to take third.

For Robb, the win marks his second title heading into his senior season when he will wrestle for his third title and add his name to the list of three-time winners in Oklahoma. Teammate Zach Blankenship (Sr.) added his name to this list this year when he defeated JJ Rogers-McComas of Stillwater, 1-0 in the finals of the 132-pound division.

The last three-time winner before Blankenship was Josh Gruenwald in 1995-98. The only four -time winner in Bixby wrestling history is Shane Roller who did it from 1995-98 as well.

Speaking of Roller, Jace Roller (So.) won his first state title at 138-pounds over Shaun Muse (Sr.) from Choctaw, 1-0. Roller improved his record to 31-6 on the year. Another Roller, Jadyn Roller (Fr.) won her first varsity state title at 100-pounds over Ashley Johnson of Poteau (So.), 6-4 giving the Roller family another state champion. Teammates Grace and Emma Thompson placed 2nd in their respective divisions helping the Lady Spartans to a second place team finish. 

More in News

Upcoming Events

December 9, 2022 10:30 am
VS Wilburton Tournament
Wilburton
JH - Wrestling (Girls)
December 12, 2022 6:00 pm
VS BA White (Big Gym)
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball 8th Red
December 12, 2022 7:00 pm
VS BA White (Big Gym)
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Red
December 12, 2022 7:00 pm
VS @ Jenks White (PEG S)
December 12, 2022 7:00 pm
VS @ Bartlesville (Bruin Fieldhouse)
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Blue
December 12, 2022 8:00 pm
VS Union (Big Gym)
December 13, 2022 4:00 pm
VS @ Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
December 13, 2022 5:00 pm
VS @ Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
December 13, 2022 6:30 pm
VS @ Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 13, 2022 8:00 pm
VS @ Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Owasso Red (Big Gym)
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball 8th Red
December 15, 2022 7:00 pm
VS @ BA White (Oliver MS)
December 15, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Owasso Red (Big Gym)
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Red
December 15, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Union Red (Small Gym)
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Blue
December 16, 2022 4:00 pm
VS @ Owasso
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
December 16, 2022 5:00 pm
VS @ Owasso
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
December 16, 2022 6:30 pm
VS @ Owasso
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 16, 2022 8:00 pm
VS @ Owasso
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 5, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Carver White (Big Gym)
January 6, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Booker T Invite
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 9, 2023 6:00 pm
VS @ Sand Springs White (Clyde Boyd MS)
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball 8th Red
January 9, 2023 6:00 pm
VS @ Muskogee White (MHS Main Gym)
January 9, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Muskogee Green (Small Gym)
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Blue
January 9, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow (Big Gym)
January 9, 2023 7:00 pm
VS @ Sand Springs White (Clyde Boyd MS)
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Red
January 10, 2023 12:00 am
VS District Duals Duals Meets
Jenks HS
Varsity Wrestling - Wrestling (Boys)
January 10, 2023 12:00 am
VS District Duals Duals Meets
Jenks HS
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling JH Blue
January 10, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
January 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
January 10, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Jay Dual
Jay
Varsity Wrestling - Wrestling (Girls)
January 10, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Jay Dual
Jay
JH - Wrestling (Girls)
January 10, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Conference
Away
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 10, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Sapulpa
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 10, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 12, 2023 12:00 am
VS SAND SPRINGS DUAL MEET
BIXBY HIGH SCHOOL
Varsity Wrestling - Wrestling (Boys)
January 12, 2023 12:00 am
VS SAND SPRINGS DUAL MEET
BIXBY HIGH SCHOOL
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling JH Blue
January 12, 2023 12:00 am
VS SAND SPRINGS DUAL MEET
BIXBY HIGH SCHOOL
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling JV
January 12, 2023 9:00 am
VS Newton TOC
Newton , KS
Varsity Wrestling - Wrestling (Girls)
January 12, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Senior Night
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 12, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Sand Springs White (Middle School Gym)
January 12, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Jenks White (Middle School Gym)
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball 8th Red
January 12, 2023 8:00 pm
VS @ SS Gold (Clyde Boyd MS)
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Blue
January 12, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Jenks White (Middle School Gym)
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Red
January 13, 2023 12:00 am
VS Sapulpa Tournament Tournament
Sapulpa HS
Varsity Wrestling - Wrestling (Boys)
January 13, 2023 4:00 pm
VS BTW
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
January 13, 2023 5:00 pm
VS BTW
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
January 13, 2023 6:30 pm
VS BTW
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 13, 2023 8:00 pm
VS BTW
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 14, 2023 12:00 am
VS Sapulpa Tournament Tournament
Sapulpa HS
Varsity Wrestling - Wrestling (Boys)
January 17, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Union
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
January 17, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Union
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
January 17, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Stillwater
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 17, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Union
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 17, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Union
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 19, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Claremore
Bixby
Varsity Wrestling - Wrestling (Girls)
January 19, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Claremore
Bixby
JH - Wrestling (Girls)
January 19, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Owasso Red (Small Gym)
January 19, 2023 7:00 pm
VS BA Gold (Small Gym)
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball 8th Red
January 19, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Owasso White (Middle School Gym)
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Blue
January 19, 2023 8:00 pm
VS BA Gold (Small Gym)
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Red
January 20, 2023 12:00 am
VS Owasso Dual Tourn. Tournament
Owasso HS
Varsity Wrestling - Wrestling (Boys)
January 21, 2023 12:00 am
VS Skiatook Tournament Tournament
Skiatook HS
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling JV
January 21, 2023 12:00 am
VS Owasso Dual Tourn. Tournament
Owasso HS
Varsity Wrestling - Wrestling (Boys)
January 22, 2023 12:00 am
VS Skiatook Tournament Tournament
Skiatook HS
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling JV
January 23, 2023 6:00 pm
VS @ Muskogee White (MHS Small Gym)
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball 8th Red
January 23, 2023 6:00 pm
VS @ Union White (8th gr Ctr Gym 1)
January 23, 2023 7:00 pm
VS @ Jenks Maroon (PEG S)
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Blue
January 23, 2023 7:00 pm
VS @ Muskogee White (MHS Small Gym)
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Red
January 23, 2023 8:00 pm
VS @ Jenks (Frank Harold FH)
January 24, 2023 4:00 pm
VS @ Broken Arrow
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
January 24, 2023 5:00 pm
VS @ Broken Arrow
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
January 24, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Bartlesville
Away
Swimming (Boys) - Swimming (Girls)
January 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Perry Dual
Perry
JH - Wrestling (Girls)
January 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Perry Dual
Perry
Varsity Wrestling - Wrestling (Girls)
January 24, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Broken Arrow
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 24, 2023 8:00 pm
VS @ Broken Arrow
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 26, 2023 12:00 am
VS BROKEN ARROW DUAL MEET
BIXBY HIGH SCHOOL
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling JH Blue
January 26, 2023 12:00 am
VS BROKEN ARROW DUAL MEET
BIXBY HIGH SCHOOL
Varsity Wrestling - Wrestling (Boys)
January 26, 2023 12:00 am
VS BROKEN ARROW DUAL MEET
BIXBY HIGH SCHOOL
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling JV
January 26, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Sapulpa (Small Gym)
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball 8th Red
January 26, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Sapulpa (Small Gym)
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Red
January 26, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow Dual
Bixby
Varsity Wrestling - Wrestling (Girls)
January 26, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Carver Purple (Middle School Gym)
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Blue
January 26, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow Dual
Bixby
JH - Wrestling (Girls)
January 26, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Owasso (Small Gym)
January 27, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
January 27, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
January 27, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Muskogee
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 27, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 30, 2023 5:00 pm
VS @ BA Gold (Centennial MS)
January 30, 2023 6:00 pm
VS @ Carver White
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Red
January 30, 2023 6:00 pm
VS @ Jenks Gray (PEG S)
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball 8th Red
January 30, 2023 7:00 pm
VS @ Union (Freshman Academy - Gym 1)
January 30, 2023 7:00 pm
VS @ BA Black (Centennial MS)
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Blue
January 31, 2023 12:00 am
VS PONCA CITY DUAL MEET
BIXBY HIGH SCHOOL
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling JV
January 31, 2023 12:00 am
VS PONCA CITY DUAL MEET
BIXBY HIGH SCHOOL
Varsity Wrestling - Wrestling (Boys)
January 31, 2023 4:00 pm
VS @ Jenks
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
January 31, 2023 5:00 pm
VS @ Jenks
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
January 31, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Ponca City Dual
Bixby
JH - Wrestling (Girls)
January 31, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Ponca City Dual
Bixby
Varsity Wrestling - Wrestling (Girls)
January 31, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Jenks
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
January 31, 2023 8:00 pm
VS @ Jenks
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 2, 2023 6:00 pm
VS @ Bixby White (Big Gym)
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Red
February 2, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Bixby Red (Big Gym)
February 2, 2023 7:00 pm
VS @ Jenks White (Frank Harold FH)
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball 8th Red
February 3, 2023 12:00 am
VS Glenpool Warrior Classic Tournament
Glenpool HS
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling JV
February 3, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Bartlesville
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 3, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Bartlesville
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 3, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Bartlesville
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 3, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Bartlesville
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 4, 2023 12:00 am
VS Glenpool Warrior Classic Tournament
Glenpool HS
Wrestling (Boys) - Wrestling JV
February 7, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 7, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 7, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Sand Springs
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 7, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 10, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Owasso
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Owasso
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 10, 2023 6:30 pm
VS Owasso
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 10, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Owasso
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 11, 2023 10:00 am
VS FVC Tournament Finals @ Sapulpa Chieftain Center
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball 8th Red
February 11, 2023 12:30 pm
VS FVC Tournament Finals @ Sapulpa Chieftain Center
February 11, 2023 12:30 pm
VS FVC Tournament Finals @ Sapulpa Chieftain Center
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Red
February 11, 2023 1:45 pm
VS FVC Tournament Finals @ Sapulpa Chieftain Center
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball 8th Blue
February 12, 2023 11:00 am
VS Woman's Regionals
TBD
Varsity Wrestling - Wrestling (Girls)
February 13, 2023 11:00 am
VS Woman's Regionals
Varsity Wrestling - Wrestling (Girls)
February 14, 2023 4:00 pm
VS @ Sapulpa
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 14, 2023 5:00 pm
VS @ Sapulpa
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 14, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Sapulpa
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 14, 2023 8:00 pm
VS @ Sapulpa
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 17, 2023 4:00 pm
VS @ BTW
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 17, 2023 5:00 pm
VS @ BTW
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 17, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ BTW
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 17, 2023 8:00 pm
VS @ BTW
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 23, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Regionals (Girls Only)
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 23, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Regionals (Girls Only)
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 24, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Regionals (Boys Only)
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 24, 2023 8:00 pm
VS @ Regionals (Boys Only)
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity