Connect with us

News

Bixby Extends Streak, Hosts Senior Night Friday

By Ron Holt

A couple of dominating defensive performances propelled Bixby’s Lady Spartan basketballers to a pair of Frontier Valley Conference victories last week.

Last Tuesday, Bixby avenged an earlier season setback with a 38-31 victory at Union and returned home last Friday to capture an impressive 49-34 victory over Broken Arrow in Whitey Ford Field House.

Bixby, top-ranked in Class 6A East, improved to 16-3 on the season. The Lady Spartans won their eighth game in a row and recorded their 13th win in the past 14 games. No. 4 Union fell to 12-5 while No. 6 Broken Arrow, which has lost to Bixby three times this season, dropped to 13-7.

The Lady Spartans wrap up regular season play this week, hosting Muskogee on Tuesday (Feb. 15), visiting Booker T. Washington Wednesday (Feb. 16) and entertaining Jenks Friday (Feb 18) on Senior Night.

Bixby, which played two competitive games with Broken Arrow this season, used five points by sophomore Brynn Daniel, four points by Meredith Mayes and a three-pointer by Gentry Baldwin to pull away for a 12-6 lead after one quarter.

Back-to-back three-pointers by junior guard Gracy Wernli lifted Bixby to an 18-8 lead early in the second quarter before the Lady Spartans went on a 11-3 run increasing their lead to 26-11 at halftime.

Broken Arrow got untracked offensively in the second half, but the Lady Spartans continued playing well on both ends of the court, capitalizing on a three-pointer by Baldwin and a rebound put-back by Mayes to take a 39-24 lead into the fourth quarter.

Defense was the story in the win over BA. Besides limiting the Lady Tigers to 11 first half points, Bixby’s Wernli, with help from her teammates, held BA senior guard Taleyah Jones to four points. That was significant since Jones torched the Lady Spartans for 31 points in BA’s 61-56 loss to BHS in the Bixby Tournament semifinals while also scoring nine points in a 39-29 home floor loss to Bixby early in January.

“I thought we had a very solid performance, holding them to 11 points in the first half was outstanding,” Bixby head coach Tina Thomas said. “I thought we kept playing good defense the second half even though they had some kids start hitting buckets for them.

“Gracy’s defense and the help she received from her teammates was spectacular. She (Jones) is averaging around 20 something points a game.”

Wernli has faced defensive assignments against opponent’s scoring leaders in recent weeks and has responded with solid performances.

“I tried very hard to stay with her (Jones) and the help defense on screens really helped,” Wernli said. “We knew going into the game that we needed to try to stop her and No. 25 (McKenzie Mathurin). Coach hypes me up on defense and I’ve got my team hyping me up too.”

Mayes led Bixby in scoring with 15 points while Wernli added 10 points, Baldwin nine, Daniel seven, Alyssa Nielsen five and Kassidy Blankenship three. Mathurin led BA with 11 points.

“One of the things that stood out the most to me was that our five and six players did well tonight,” Thomas added, “These kids do what you ask them to do, and they are smart enough to do even more.”

Playing well as the regular season winds down is important to the Lady Spartans, who have their sights set on a return to the state tournament.

“Our synergy is insane right now, we have urgency because we were so close last year and we know what it takes,” said Mayes about falling in last year’s state championship game. “We’re working to play our best and not play to the level of whoever we’re playing.”

Bixby, which fell at home to Union 29-25 earlier this season, was tied 10-10 with the Redhawks after one quarter last Tuesday in Union’s Multipurpose Activity Center. A three-point bucket and lay-in by Wernli and a layup by Mayes down the stretch gave Bixby a 19-16 halftime lead in another low-scoring contest between the two rivals.

The Lady Spartans led 27-22 midway through the third quarter before Union rallied behind four straight points by senior TK Pitts to tie the game at 27-all with 1:53 left before Nielsen scored a late layup handing Bixby a 29-27 lead entering the fourth quarter.

The visitors seized the momentum opening the final frame as Baldwin drained a three-pointer and Nielsen scored from in close for a 34-27 Lady Spartan lead. Union trimmed to deficit to 34-30 before Baldwin scored on a drive and Mayes converted an impressive move around the bucket for a field goal and the 38-31 win.

“Both of us are defensive, hard-nosed oriented teams. We pride ourselves on playing good defense but its hard to do a long time,” Coach Thomas said. “We aren’t overconfident but we’re confident we’re getting better and heading in the right direction. “We’re trying to force ourselves to make a little run now.”

Mayes led Bixby in scoring at Union with 14 points while Wernli and Baldwin each scored nine points and Nielsen contributed six points.

REGIONAL HOST – Bixby’s girls will host a Class 6A East Regional tournament, Feb. 24-26, according to pairings recently released by the Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association.

In first round play at Whitey Ford Field House Thursday, Feb. 24, Booker T. Washington (10-10) meets Stillwater (10-11) at 6:30 p.m. while Bixby plays Enid (1-20) at 8 p.m. The winners play for the regional crown at 2 p.m. Saturday.

More in News

Upcoming Events

February 22, 2024 4:30 pm
VS Tahlequah
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
February 22, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Bartlesville
Home
Slowpitch Softball Varsity - Softball
February 23, 2024 4:30 pm
VS Glenpool
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
February 24, 2024 12:00 am
VS Pre-Season Tourn
Home
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
February 24, 2024 12:00 am
VS Preseason Tourn
HOme
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 24, 2024 12:00 pm
VS Bartlesville
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
February 26, 2024 4:30 pm
VS Holland Hall
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
February 27, 2024 4:00 pm
VS Berryhill
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
February 27, 2024 6:00 pm
VS Owasso
Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 27, 2024 8:00 pm
VS Owasso
Home
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
February 29, 2024 4:30 pm
VS Cushing
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
February 29, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Jenks
HOme
Slowpitch Softball Varsity - Softball
March 1, 2024 12:00 am
VS Dallas Tourney
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 1, 2024 8:00 am
VS Jenks Tournament
Away
Tennis (Boys) - Tennis Varsity (Boys)
March 1, 2024 6:00 pm
VS BTW
Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 1, 2024 8:00 pm
VS BTW
Home
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
March 2, 2024 8:00 am
VS Jenks Tournament
Away
Tennis (Girls) - Tennis Varsity (Girls)
March 4, 2024 8:00 am
VS Union Tournament
Away
Tennis (Boys) - Tennis Varsity (Boys)
March 4, 2024 9:00 am
VS Stillwater CC
Away
Girls Golf Varsity - Golf (Girls)
March 4, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 4, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 5, 2024 8:00 am
VS Union Tournament
Away
Tennis (Girls) - Tennis Varsity (Girls)
March 5, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 7, 2024 3:15 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Home
Tennis (Boys) - Tennis Varsity (Boys)
March 7, 2024 3:15 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Home
Tennis (Girls) - Tennis Varsity (Girls)
March 7, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Jenks
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 8, 2024 8:00 am
VS Claremore Tournament
Away
Tennis (Boys) - Tennis Varsity (Boys)
March 8, 2024 8:00 am
VS Claremore Tournament
Away
Tennis (Girls) - Tennis Varsity (Girls)
March 8, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Fayetteville
Away
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 8, 2024 7:00 pm
VS Fayetteville
Away
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
March 9, 2024 9:00 am
VS Page Belcher
Away
Girls Golf Varsity - Golf (Girls)
March 9, 2024 12:00 pm
VS McAlester
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 11, 2024 9:00 am
VS Oak Tree CC
Away
Girls Golf Varsity - Golf (Girls)
March 11, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Capitol Hill
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 12, 2024 8:00 am
VS Bishop Kelley
Home
Tennis (Girls) - Tennis Varsity (Girls)
March 12, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Sand Springs/Jenks
HOme
Slowpitch Softball Varsity - Softball
March 12, 2024 6:00 pm
VS Stillwater
Away
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 12, 2024 8:00 pm
VS Stillwater
Away
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
March 13, 2024 8:00 am
VS Owasso Tournament
Away
Tennis (Boys) - Tennis Varsity (Boys)
March 13, 2024 8:00 am
VS Guthrie
Away
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
March 14, 2024 12:00 am
VS NRC Tourn
Away
Slowpitch Softball Varsity - Softball
March 14, 2024 8:00 am
VS Owasso Tournament
Away
Tennis (Girls) - Tennis Varsity (Girls)
March 14, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Tahlequah
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 14, 2024 6:00 pm
VS Bentonville West
Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 14, 2024 8:00 pm
VS Bentonville West
Home
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
March 15, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Bartlesville
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 21, 2024 12:00 am
VS Southern Coast Cup
Away
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 21, 2024 12:00 am
VS Southern Coast Cup
Away
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
March 21, 2024 12:00 am
VS Edmond Festival
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 25, 2024 5:30 pm
VS Ponca City
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 26, 2024 8:00 am
VS Bixby Invite
Home
Tennis (Girls) - Tennis Varsity (Girls)
March 26, 2024 5:30 pm
VS Ponca City
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 27, 2024 8:00 am
VS Bixby Invite
Home
Tennis (Boys) - Tennis Varsity (Boys)
March 27, 2024 9:00 am
VS Southlakes
Away
Girls Golf Varsity - Golf (Girls)
March 28, 2024 12:00 am
VS Choctaw Festival
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
March 28, 2024 10:00 am
VS Bishop Kelley
Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 28, 2024 12:00 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
Home
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
March 28, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Pryor
Away
Slowpitch Softball Varsity - Softball
March 29, 2024 12:00 am
VS Hall of Fame Festival
Away
Slowpitch Softball Varsity - Softball
March 30, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Cascia Hill
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 1, 2024 8:00 am
VS Ponca City Invite
Away
Tennis (Girls) - Tennis Varsity (Girls)
April 1, 2024 8:00 am
VS Union
Away
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
April 1, 2024 8:00 am
VS Ponca City Invite
Away
Tennis (Boys) - Tennis Varsity (Boys)
April 1, 2024 9:00 am
VS Owasso
Away
Girls Golf Varsity - Golf (Girls)
April 1, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 2, 2024 8:00 am
VS Edmond Memorial
Away
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
April 2, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Away
Slowpitch Softball Varsity - Softball
April 2, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 2, 2024 6:00 pm
VS Southmoore
Away
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 2, 2024 8:00 pm
VS Southmoore
Away
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 3, 2024 9:00 am
VS Sapulpa (Rock Creek)
Away
Girls Golf Varsity - Golf (Girls)
April 4, 2024 12:00 am
VS Haskell Tourn
Away
Slowpitch Softball Varsity - Softball
April 5, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
HOme
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 5, 2024 6:00 pm
VS Union
Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 5, 2024 8:00 pm
VS Union
Home
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 6, 2024 8:00 am
VS Owasso
Away
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
April 8, 2024 8:00 am
VS Norman
Away
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
April 8, 2024 9:00 am
VS Ponca
Away
Girls Golf Varsity - Golf (Girls)
April 8, 2024 10:00 am
VS Bixby Festival
Home
Slowpitch Softball Varsity - Softball
April 8, 2024 6:00 pm
VS Piedmont
HOme
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 9, 2024 8:00 am
VS Spartan Classic
Home
Tennis (Boys) - Tennis Varsity (Boys)
April 9, 2024 9:00 am
VS Union
Away
Girls Golf Varsity - Golf (Girls)
April 9, 2024 4:30 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Home
Slowpitch Softball Varsity - Softball
April 9, 2024 6:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Away
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 9, 2024 6:00 pm
VS Piedmont
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 9, 2024 8:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Away
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 10, 2024 8:00 am
VS Sapulpa (Rock Creek)
Away
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
April 10, 2024 8:00 am
VS Bixby Spartan Classic
Home
Tennis (Girls) - Tennis Varsity (Girls)
April 11, 2024 12:00 am
VS Bixby/BA Turg War
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 11, 2024 4:30 pm
VS Haskell
Away
Slowpitch Softball Varsity - Softball
April 12, 2024 12:00 am
VS Broken Bow Festival
Away
Slowpitch Softball Varsity - Softball
April 12, 2024 6:00 pm
VS Jenks
Away
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 12, 2024 8:00 pm
VS Jenks
Away
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 13, 2024 8:00 am
VS Union Team Tournament
Away
Tennis (Girls) - Tennis Varsity (Girls)
April 13, 2024 8:00 am
VS Union Team Tournament
Away
Tennis (Boys) - Tennis Varsity (Boys)
April 15, 2024 4:00 pm
VS Owasso/Pryor
Home
Slowpitch Softball Varsity - Softball
April 15, 2024 6:00 pm
VS Union
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 16, 2024 8:00 am
VS Broken Arrow
Away
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
April 16, 2024 8:00 am
VS Edmond North Tournament
Away
Tennis (Girls) - Tennis Varsity (Girls)
April 16, 2024 4:40 pm
VS Union/Claremore
Away
Slowpitch Softball Varsity - Softball
April 16, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Northwest Classen
Away
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 16, 2024 6:00 pm
VS Union
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 16, 2024 7:00 pm
VS Northwest Classen
TBD
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 17, 2024 8:00 am
VS Skiatook
Away
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
April 17, 2024 8:00 am
VS Edmond North Tournament
Away
Tennis (Boys) - Tennis Varsity (Boys)
April 18, 2024 9:00 am
VS Pryor
Away
Girls Golf Varsity - Golf (Girls)
April 18, 2024 4:30 pm
VS Sand Springs
Away
Slowpitch Softball Varsity - Softball
April 18, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Oktaha
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 19, 2024 8:00 am
VS Broken Arrow Tournament
Away
Tennis (Girls) - Tennis Varsity (Girls)
April 19, 2024 5:30 pm
VS Booker T Washington
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 19, 2024 6:00 pm
VS Bartlesville
Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 19, 2024 8:00 pm
VS Bartlesville
Home
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 20, 2024 8:00 am
VS Broken Arrow Tournament
Away
Tennis (Boys) - Tennis Varsity (Boys)
April 22, 2024 8:00 am
VS Union Tournament
Away
Tennis (Boys) - Tennis Varsity (Boys)
April 22, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Cushing/Muskogee
Home
Slowpitch Softball Varsity - Softball
April 22, 2024 6:30 pm
VS Enid
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 23, 2024 8:00 am
VS Conference
Away
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
April 23, 2024 8:00 am
VS Union Tournament
Away
Tennis (Girls) - Tennis Varsity (Girls)
April 23, 2024 6:00 pm
VS Piedmont
Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 23, 2024 8:00 pm
VS Piedmont
Home
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
April 24, 2024 8:00 am
VS Regionals
Away
Girls Golf Varsity - Golf (Girls)
April 24, 2024 3:30 pm
VS Bishop Kelley
Home
Tennis (Boys) - Tennis Varsity (Boys)
April 25, 2024 12:00 am
VS Regionals
Home
Slowpitch Softball Varsity - Softball
April 25, 2024 8:00 am
VS Guthrie
Away
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
April 26, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
April 27, 2024 8:00 am
VS Bixby
Away
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
April 29, 2024 12:00 am
VS Regionals
Home
Tennis (Girls) - Tennis Varsity (Girls)
April 29, 2024 9:00 am
VS State
Away
Girls Golf Varsity - Golf (Girls)
April 29, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Victory Christian
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
May 1, 2024 8:00 am
VS Regionals
Away
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
May 2, 2024 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Regionals
Home
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
May 3, 2024 12:00 am
VS State
Away
Tennis (Girls) - Tennis Varsity (Girls)
May 6, 2024 12:00 am
VS First Round of Playoffs
Home
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
May 6, 2024 12:00 am
VS Regionals
Home
Tennis (Boys) - Tennis Varsity (Boys)
May 6, 2024 12:00 am
VS First round of Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
May 6, 2024 8:00 am
VS State
Away
Boys Golf Varsity - Golf (Boys)
May 9, 2024 12:00 am
VS OSSAA State
Away
Baseball - Baseball Varsity
May 10, 2024 12:00 am
VS State
Away
Tennis (Boys) - Tennis Varsity (Boys)
May 10, 2024 12:00 am
VS Second Round of Playoffs
tbd
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
May 10, 2024 12:00 am
VS Second Round of Playoffs
Home
Boys Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Boys)
October 2, 2024 6:00 pm
VS Owasso White
Owasso High School
Football - Football 8th Grade Red
October 4, 2024 6:00 pm
VS BA White
Spartan Stadium
Football - Football 8th Grade Red
October 9, 2024 6:00 pm
VS Muskogee @ Indian bowl
Muskogee High School
Football - Football 8th Grade Red
October 11, 2024 6:00 pm
VS BA Gold
Broken Arrow High School
Football - Football 8th Grade Red
October 16, 2024 6:00 pm
VS BA Gold (track field)
Soccer/Track Complex
Football - Football 8th Grade Red
October 18, 2024 6:00 pm
VS Union White
Soccer/Track Complex
Football - Football 8th Grade Red
October 25, 2024 5:00 pm
VS Jenks White
Jenks High School
Football - Football 8th Grade Red
March 25, 2025 8:00 am
VS Forest Ridge
Away
Girls Golf Varsity - Golf (Girls)